United States v. Pawinee Unpradit, No. 21-1341 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] VII. Unpradit challenges the district court’s orders of restitution and forfeiture. The court ordered Unpradit to pay $400,000 in restitution, and ordered forfeiture of two cellular phones and a money judgment of $400,000. We review the district court’s factual determinations for clear error. United States v. Gregoire, 638 F.3d 962, 973 (8th Cir. 2011). The Trafficking Victims Protection Act provides that when a defendant is convicted of conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1594, the court must order restitution for the “full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593. These losses include costs incurred by a victim that are a proximate result of the offense, as well as “the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1593(a)(3), 2259(c)(2). The government must prove the amount of restitution by a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. DeRosier, 501 F.3d 888, 896 (8th Cir. 2007). The district court found that a restitution award of $400,000 was appropriate.