Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC, No. 21-1113 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 27.01, subd. 10. It is undisputed that the Growers are “sellers” for the purpose of chapter 27 again based upon the fact that the Growers “produce[d] [chickens] for another person [(Simply Essentials)] who h[eld] title to [them].” Id. Another difference between chapters 17 and 27 is that the former imposes parent liability when the subsidiary is an “agricultural contractor” while the latter 5 Id. §§ 17.91, 17.92, 17.941, 17.942, 17.943, 17.944, 17.9441, 17.97, 17.98. -7- imposes the same when the subsidiary is a “wholesale produce dealer.” Section 17.90 defines “[c]ontractor” to be “a person who in the ordinary course of business buys agricultural commodities grown or raised in this state or who contracts with a producer to grow or raise agricultural commodities in this state.” Id. § 17.90, subd. 3.6 “Agricultural contractor” is left undefined in chapter 17. Chapter 27 defines “[w]holesale produce dealer” to be “a person who buys from or contracts with a seller for production or sale of produce in wholesale lots for resale.”