Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC, No. 21-1113 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Upon our review, we do not think that this fact suffices to exclude LLCs from the operation of the laws at issue in this case. Here, the Enbridge and Krueger cases provide some weight to tip the scale towards including LLCs as an association for purposes of the parent-companyliability provisions of the Producer Protection Act. Moreover, as the Growers argue, the Minnesota Statutes’ generally applicable definition of “[p]erson” provides some additional weight. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7. Both “contractor” in § 17.93 and “wholesale produce dealer” in § 27.133 are defined as “persons.” “Person,” in turn, is defined by Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 7, as “extend[ing] and . . . appl[ying] to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.”13 This definition of “person” applies as the term is “used in Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act . . . unless another intention clearly appears.”