Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC, No. 21-1113 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Section 17.90 defines “[c]ontractor” to be “a person who in the ordinary course of business buys agricultural commodities grown or raised in this state or who contracts with a producer to grow or raise agricultural commodities in this state.” Id. § 17.90, subd. 3.6 “Agricultural contractor” is left undefined in chapter 17. Chapter 27 defines “[w]holesale produce dealer” to be “a person who buys from or contracts with a seller for production or sale of produce in wholesale lots for resale.” Id. § 27.01, subd. 8(1).7 Thus, both “contractor” and “wholesale produce dealer” are defined as “persons.” Section 645.44 defines this term: “‘Person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.” Id. § 645.44, subd. 7. This definition of “person” applies as the term is “used in Minnesota Statutes or any legislative act . . . unless another intention clearly appears.”