Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC, No. 21-1113 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Stat. § 645.16. Section 27.001 provides a clear statement of the legislature’s policy goals10 in its section entitled “Public policy”: “It is therefore declared to be the policy of the legislature that certain financial protection be afforded those who are producers on the farm.” Id. (emphasis added). Unfortunately, chapter 27 does not actually define or use the term “producer”; rather, it simply confers financial protections on “sellers.” See generally Minn. Stat. ch. 27. “Seller” is defined in § 27.01, subdiv. 10, as “a farmer or wholesale produce dealer, whether the person is the owner of the produce or produces it for another person who holds title to it.” Id. (emphasis added). Based on this definition and on the stated legislative purpose, it is reasonable to conclude that chapter 27 considers “seller” and “producer” to be functionally equivalent terms for its purposes of protecting agricultural producers.