Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC, No. 21-1113 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] Minnesota law discerns legislative intent by taking a number of nonexclusive considerations into account, including: (1) the occasion and necessity for the law; (2) the circumstances under which it was enacted; (3) the mischief to be remedied; (4) the object to be attained; (5) the former law, if any, including other laws upon the same or similar subjects; (6) the consequences of a particular interpretation; (7) the contemporaneous legislative history; and (8) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute. -16- Minn. Stat. § 645.16. Section 27.001 provides a clear statement of the legislature’s policy goals10 in its section entitled “Public policy”: “It is therefore declared to be the policy of the legislature that certain financial protection be afforded those who are producers on the farm.” Id. (emphasis added). Unfortunately, chapter 27 does not actually define or use the term “producer”; rather, it simply confers financial protections on “sellers.” See generally Minn.