Pitman Farms v. Kuehl Poultry, LLC, No. 21-1113 (8th Cir. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., id. §§ 17.035, subd. 2(a); 17.494; 17.496–.498; 17.4997; 17.701; 17.991. Section 17.945 authorizes the MDA commissioner to “adopt rules to implement sections 17.90 to 17.98.” Under this authority, the MDA commissioner sought to implement chapter 1572 of the Minnesota Rules. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 14.131, the MDA prepared a “statement of need and reasonableness” (SONAR)3 in reference to chapter 1572. The SONAR for the 3 Section 14.131 requires Minnesota state administrative agencies to prepare a SONAR and make it available for public review prior to the adoption of a rule. The SONAR sets forth the rationale for the rule and includes such information as a “description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed rule,” likely costs of rule enforcement, and “a determination of whether there are less costly methods or less intrusive methods,” among other matters, that went into the proposal, consideration, and ultimate decision to adopt a new rule.