Bills v. Cactus Family Farms, LLC, No. 20-2600 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. McComb, 337 U.S. 755, 767 (1949). Whether on-thefarm practices are “an incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations” is necessarily a fact intensive inquiry. See 29 C.F.R. § 780.144 (2020) (“The line . . . is not susceptible of precise definition.”); id. § 780.145 (2020) (a practice’s character “must be determined by examination and evaluation of all the relevant facts and circumstances in the light of the pertinent language and intent of the Act”).