Northport Health Services of Arkansas, LLC v. U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, No. 20-1799 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] We also believe that facilities that are already using arbitration agreements post some type of notice. Thus, there is no burden associated with the posting of this notice.”). Yet CMS has not provided any convincing authority to suggest that an agency may satisfy its requirements under § 605(b) by relying on factual bases sprinkled throughout the Federal Register. Indeed, the plain language of the statute suggests that the certification and corresponding factual basis should be supplied by the agency in tandem. See 5 U.S.C. § 605(b) (“If the head of the agency makes a certification . . . , the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register . . . along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification.” (emphasis added)).