United States v. Burns, No. 19-3205 (8th Cir. 2021)
[…] Burns could have readily anticipated the trial’s focus, and he suffered no injury to his substantial rights due to a lack of notice. 4 The other two ways to show an infringement, which are irrelevant here, are when “the indictment is so vague that there is a possibility of subsequent prosecution for the same offense” and when “the defendant was prejudiced by a ‘spillover’ of evidence from one conspiracy to another.” Johnson, 719 F.3d at 669 (quoting Pizano, 421 F.3d at 720). 5 Section 1343 uses the singular term whoever. 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud . . . .”) (emphasis added)). Section 1343’s model jury instruction uses the singular term defendant. Eighth Cir. Model Crim.