Mbonyunkiza v. Beasely, No. 18-3611 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] That Mbonyunkiza’s religious dietary belief is sincerely held is not at issue, and the district court did not reach the Turner analysis. The origin of a substantially burdens requirement in § 1983 Free Exercise Clause cases is somewhat obscure. See Thomas v. Review Bd. of Ind. Employ. Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 716-18 (1981). Congress incorporated the restriction in a related context, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a): “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in [a prison] . . . .” RLUIPA’s legislative history suggests that this statutory requirement is intended “to weed out false -6- religious claims that are actually attempts to gain special privileges or to disrupt prison life.” Ochs v.