United States v. Jermaine James, No. 18-3198 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] “Physical force” means “violent force -- that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). James was convicted of violating Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-201(a)(1), which provides that a person commits battery in the first degree if, “[w]ith the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” As James acknowledges, we have squarely held that § 5-13-201(a)(1) is a crime of violence under the guidelines force clause because “a defendant exercises physical force to violate subsection (a)(1) by causing serious physical injury as Arkansas defines and interprets that term.”