Adam and Eve Jonesboro, LLC v. Perrin, No. 18-2818 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. § 303(a). The legislature acted “on evidence of the adverse secondary effects of adult-oriented businesses and on findings discussed in cases, including City of Los Angeles v. Alameda Books, Inc., 535 U.S. 425 (2002), Erie v. PAP’s A.M., 529 U.S. 277 (2000), City of Renton v. Playtime Theatres, Inc., 475 U.S. 41 (1986), and Young v. American Mini Theatres, 427 U.S. 50 (1976).” Id. § 301(b). These harmful secondary effects include property crime, illicit drug use, prostitution, the potential spread of disease, and sexual assault. Id. The legislature decided that these businesses “should be separated from . . . places frequented by children to minimize the impact of the secondary effects.” Id.