Walmart, Inc. v. Cuker Interactive, LLC, No. 18-1959 (8th Cir. 2020)
[…] D. Injunctive Relief Walmart challenges the district court’s injunction directing Walmart to delete Cuker’s Adobe Source Files from its computers. We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s decision to issue an injunction. Gerlich v. Leath, 861 F.3d 697, 710 (8th Cir. 2017). “An injunction must not be ‘broader than necessary to remedy the underlying wrong.’” Id. (quoting Coca-Cola Co. v. Purdy, 382 F.3d 774, 790 (8th Cir. 2004)). -14- The ATSA authorizes injunctions for “[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation.” Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-604 (a). “Upon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist; however, the injunction may be continued for an additional reasonable period of time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation.” Id. § 4-75-604(b). Consistent with § 4-75-604(b), it was permissible for the district court to order Walmart to delete Cuker’s Adobe Source Files. Cuker testified that the Adobe Source Files are a years-long compilation of technical know-how from which it continually draws.