Halbrook v. Mallinckrodt, LLC, No. 17-1452 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] “Ordinarily, we will not consider an argument raised for the first time on appeal.” United States v. Hirani, 824 F.3d 741, 751 (8th Cir. 2016). As such, we agree with the district court: Boland and Beisly’s common ground, rather than their differences, control the present case. The Appellants’ wrongful-death claims are untimely. B. CERCLA Statute of Limitations In an attempt to avoid application of Missouri law, Appellants seek to invoke CERCLA by characterizing their decedent’s injuries as having been caused “by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1). Citing this provision, Appellants argue CERCLA provides a discovery rule that delays claim accrual and expressly preempts any state law that would impose an earlier commencement date.2 See id. § 9658(b)(4)(A) (“‘[F]ederally required commencement date’ means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.”). 2 CERCLA, at § 9658(a)(1), provides in full: In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute. -9- We conclude the district court correctly rejected Appellants’ argument in this regard because CERCLA’s claim-accrual provision applies only to claims “brought under State law.” Id. § 9658(a)(1).