Halbrook v. Mallinckrodt, LLC, No. 17-1452 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. § 9658(a)(1). The Act itself states clearly how we are to characterize the present claims: The term “public liability action”, as used in section 2210 of this title, means any suit asserting public liability. A public liability action shall be deemed to be an action arising under section 2210 of this title, and the substantive rules for decision in such action shall be derived from the law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved occurs, unless such law is inconsistent with the provisions of such section. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh). Section 2210(n)(2), in turn, provides that federal jurisdiction over such actions is “original jurisdiction without regard to the citizenship of any party or the amount in controversy.” Read together, these provisions show Congress created a federal cause of action for public-liability claims concerning nuclear incidents.