United States v. Scott Pitts, No. 17-1174 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] In summary, she testified that Pitts threatened to rape and kill both her and her current boyfriend, and to rape her friend and kidnap that friend’s son. To corroborate this testimony, the government introduced screenshots of a number of these messages, and Pitts stipulated to their accuracy.2 At the conclusion of this hearing, the court found that the government had established, by the required preponderance of the evidence, that Pitts violated Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A). Under that statute, “[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if . . . [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person.” Id. After hearing argument from both parties on the issue, the court found that this qualified as a “crime of violence” under United States Sentencing Guidelines (USSG) §§ 7B1.1(a)(1) and 4B1.2(a).