Lonesome Dove Petroleum, Inc. v. John H. Holt, No. 16-3611 (8th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. A party "may not rely on mere denials or allegations in its pleadings, but must 'designate "specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial ."'" Barge v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 87 F.3d 256, 258 (8th Cir. 1996) (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986)). North Dakota recognizes a statutory claim for negligent misrepresentation under N.D. CENT. CODE § 9-03-08(2). Bourgois v. Mont.-Dakota Utils. Co., 466 N.W.2d 813, 818 & n.6 (N.D. 1991). The statute for misrepresentation is satisfied if a contracting party "with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce the other party to enter into the contract . . . [makes a] positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though that person believes it to be true." N.D. CENT. CODE § 9-03-08. A claim under North Dakota's fraud statute requires "proof of actual damages proximately caused by the misrepresentation." Northstar Founders, LLC v.