Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Event Media Inc., No. 24-1739 (7th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. The parties agree this exception doesn’t apply. The second is for “additional contributions … used to provide an increase in benefits, including an increase in future benefit accruals, permitted by subsection (d)(1)(B) or (f)(1)(B).” Id. The parties likewise agree that § 1085(d)(1)(B) doesn’t apply (nor could it, because it’s for funding improvement plans, and the Fund adopted a rehabilitation plan). The Fund instead focuses on § 1085(f)(1)(b) and argues that the post-2014 contribution rate increases were used to provide an increase in benefits permitted by § 1085(f)(1)(B). We disagree. Section 1085(f)(1)(B) permits amendments to a pension plan that increase benefits, but only where “the plan actuary certifies that such increase is paid for out of additional contributions not contemplated by the rehabilitation plan.” The parties agree there was no amendment, and the Fund points us to no actuarial certification, so § 1085(f)(1)(B) doesn’t apply either.