USA v Henson, No. 22-2512 (7th Cir. 2025)
[…] Section 3008 is part of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA), which “provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States … to recover a judgment on a debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a); see also United States v. Kollintzas, 501 F.3d 796, 801 (7th Cir. 2007). Under the FDCPA, when the government attempts to recover a judgment on a debt in federal court, Section 3008 allows “[a] district court of the United States” to “assign its duties in proceedings” under the FDCPA “to a United States magistrate judge to the extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 3008. This section, we have said, delegates to the magistrate judge “the district court’s whole power.” Jaquez v. United States, 36 F.4th 725, 728 (7th Cir. 2022). As such, a decision by a magistrate judge under § 3008 would be immediately appealable to us. Id.