Arias v. Garland, No. 22-2148 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] (quoting Nasrallah v. Barr, 140 S. Ct. 1683, 1692 (2020)). Where the Board’s opinion depends in part on the IJ’s analysis and supplements instead of adopts it, “we will review ‘the IJ’s decision wherever the Board has not supplanted it with its own rationale’ and review the Board’s opinion ‘where the Board has spoken.’” Ferreira v. Lynch, 831 F.3d 803, 808 (7th Cir. 2016) (quoting Sarhan v. Holder, 658 F.3d 649, 653 (7th Cir. 2011)). A. Asylum 1 Eligibility for asylum turns on whether the petitioner is a “refugee” under the Immigration and Nationality Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A). A “refugee” is de ned in part as an individual “who is unable or unwilling to return to” a country of one’s nationality due to “persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42). Where an asylum claim is based on membership in a particular social group, the petitioner must not only identify a social group and establish that she is a member but must also demonstrate a nexus. See Melnik v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 278, 285 (7th Cir. 2018).