People of the State of Illinois v. Nicole Burnside, No. 22-1881 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] See Fenton v. Dudley, 761 F.3d 770, 774 (7th Cir. 2014). We see no reason to doubt that the state court is capable of vindicating her federal constitutional and statutory rights. See Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219–20 (1975). For the first time, Burnside now argues that removal was necessary to protect her Second Amendment rights because the state “converted” those rights “into a crime.” No. 22-1881 Page 3 However, not only did she waive this argument by raising it for the first time on appeal, see Homoky v. Ogden, 816 F.3d 448, 455 (7th Cir. 2016); 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2) (“[F]ailure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds… .”), but the Second Amendment is a generally applicable law that does not support removal under § 1443(1). See Rachel, 384 U.S. at 792. Burnside also asserts, without elaboration, that the Illinois state courts lack personal and subject-matter jurisdiction over her case.