Garcia v. Hepp, No. 21-3268 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 969.01(1) (emphasis added). Wisconsin also, like many states, authorizes bail to be set before a defendant is arrested. Wis. Stat. § 969.05(2) (“The amount and method of posting bail may be endorsed upon felony warrants.”). But nowhere in Wisconsin statutes is there authority to impose bail before an “initial appearance” except upon a warrant. See generally Wis. Stat. § 969. One would be forgiven for thinking that, since the CR-215 proceeding sets bail after a defendant’s arrest, then it must be “the initial appearance.” But “initial appearance” is a term of art in Wisconsin. See Wis. Stat. § 970.01−.02. “Any person who 24 No. 21-3268 is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the o ense was alleged to have been committed” for his “initial appearance.” § 970.01(1).