Shahi v. United States Department of State, No. 21-3171 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Fiscal Year 2020 expired at the end of September 2020 with plainti s’ applications still in stasis. The aliens later led this suit, joined by some U.S. citizens and by rms that would employ the aliens if they had permanent-residence status. Plainti s seek to distinguish Iddir on the ground that it denied a petition for mandamus, while they want an injunction, a declaratory judgment, and damages. But the di erence in requested relief does not overcome the reason Iddir came out as it did: the language of §1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II). If applicants “remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the speci c scal year for which they were selected”, then it does not maTer what kind of relief they want. Once the scal year ends, they are no longer eligible. Nor can plainti s get mileage from decisions such as Brock v. Pierce County, 476 U.S. 253 (1986), and Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149 (2003).