United States v. Thomas, No. 21-3169 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] An executed lease, on its own, does not immunize a deceptive lessee from consequences. On the contrary, Thomas’s landlord retained an ownership interest in the property and was entitled to protect her interest from a fugitive such as Thomas. But how she was entitled to protect this interest bears 4 No. 21-3169 on the reasonableness of Thomas’s expectation of privacy. The landlord could have sought to terminate Thomas’s lease because of his deception. See Ga. Code §13-5-5 (“[f]raud renders contracts voidable at the election of the injured party”). There is a di erence, however, between bringing eviction proceedings against a fraudulent (or felonious) tenant and inviting the police to search his residence.