Terry Paulsen v. Abbott Laboratories, No. 21-2877 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Following the close of discovery, the defendants moved for summary judgment. When evaluating Paulsen’s claims, the district court applied Illinois procedural law and Georgia substantive law, reasoning that Paulsen’s injury occurred in Georgia, and Illinois lacked a stronger relationship to the action, as would be required under the applicable legal standard. The district court granted the defendants summary judgment on both claims. First, the court ruled that Paulsen’s strict liability failure-to-warn claim was time-barred by Georgia’s 10-year statute of repose. 1 O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) (“No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the rst sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.”). Second, on the negligent misrepresentation claim, the district court acknowledged that Georgia does not recognize a standalone misrepresentation claim in product liability cases. Brazil v. Janssen Rsch. & Dev.