Brooks v. Commonwealth Edison Co., No. 21-2873 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Before turning to our analysis of the plainti s’ federal RICO claim, we explain the signi cance of a utility’s rate ling in Illinois (where ComEd operates). E ectively, a led rate has the force and e ect of a legislative statute. Illinois requires electricity utilities to le tari s, which set “forth services being o ered; rates and charges with respect to services; and governing rules, regulations, and practices relating to those services,” with the ICC. Adams v. N. Illinois Gas Co., 809 N.E.2d 1248, 1263 (Ill. 2004); see 220 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/9-102. Utilities must charge no more or less than the rates led in their tari s. See 220 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/9-240 (“Except as in this Act otherwise provided, no public utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or di erent compensation … than the rates or other charges applicable … as speci ed in its schedules on le and in e ect at that time, … nor shall any such public utility refund or remit … any portion of the rates or other charges so speci ed … .”). Under a rule known as the led rate doctrine, Illinois state courts cannot adjust rates that have been led with the appropriate regulator for any reason. See She er v.