Lash v. Sparta Community Hospital, No. 21-2778 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. 10/6–106(a). Section 6-106(d), however, states that the Act does not “exonerate[]” an entity for an “injury proximately caused by [an employee’s] negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction.” Id. 10/6–106(d). In short, local public entities enjoy immunity from liability based on an employee’s negligent “diagnosis,” not negligent “treatment.” See Mich. Ave. Nat. Bank v. County of Cook, 732 N.E.2d 528, 535–37 (Ill. 2000); Johnson v. Bishof, 33 N.E.3d 624, 640 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015).