Brant v. Schneider National, Inc., No. 21-2122 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] L. Rev. 188, 192 (1932). Wisconsin has continued to update its minimum wage regulations. See, e.g., 2015 Wis. Act 55, § 3078gm; Historical Résumé of Minimum Wage Regulations in Wisconsin, Dep’t of Workforce Dev., https://dwd.wisconsin.gov/er/laborstandards/minwageregs.htm (last visited Aug. 3, 2022). The district court consolidated the inquiries under the FLSA and Wisconsin minimum wage law, but we do not believe that is appropriate here. Some states expressly indicate that certain state minimum wage provisions should be interpreted to conform with the FLSA, see, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 290.505(4) (“this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act”), but Wisconsin has not done so for the provisions at issue here. The closest Wisconsin comes is to incorporate certain FLSA exemptions into the Wisconsin de nition of employee, but these provisions are not relevant here. See Wis. Stat. § 104.01(2)(b)(3).