Daudi Mwangangi v. Blayne Root, No. 21-1576 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] Mwangangi contends that the inventory search of his vehicle and retention of his property pursuant to a warrant were not “law enforcement” activities, but that does not hold up to even the slightest level of scrutiny. Indiana law vests law enforcement with responsibility for the retention of personal property seized during the execution of a search warrant. See Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5 (setting out procedures governing retention and return of “[a]ll items of property seized by any law enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search warrant, or warrantless search”). 30 Nos. 21-1576, 21-1577 & 21-1971 These same principles apply to the inventory search of Mwangangi’s Crown Victoria.