Cesar Sifuentes v. Sherwin Williams Company, No. 20-1784 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] See id. at 681 n.7. 4. Wisconsin Statute § 895.046 & Gibson In 2011, the Wisconsin legislature passed Wis. Stat. § 895.046, which e ectively overruled Thomas while preserving Collins. The statute reinstates ordinary causation principles in all products liability cases, while carving out a narrow exception for plainti s like Collins who have no other remedy and whose injuries stem from a “complete[ly] integrated product” produced in “chemically and physically identical” forms and sold in generic packaging. § 895.046(4). In 2013, the legislature amended § 895.046 to make it retroactive. See § 895.046(2). The statute “assures that businesses may conduct activities in this state without fear of being sued for inde nite claims of harm from products which businesses may never have manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades ago.” § 895.046(1g). To 12 Nos. 20-1774 et al. that end, the statute also includes certain time limits and joinder requirements. § 895.046 (4)(b), (5). In Gibson v.