United States v. Jones, No. 20-1405 (7th Cir. 2022)
[…] The rst sought to suppress evidence obtained through use of court-approved wiretaps. In the second, Abbott sought to suppress evidence seized in a search of his residence. A. Motion to Suppress the Wiretap Evidence The four defendants in the jury trial, Michael Jones, Reed, Myers, and O’Bannon, argue that the district court erred by denying a motion to suppress evidence obtained from use of a wiretap, supposedly in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2518. Before the government can use a wiretap to gather evidence of a No. 20-1405, et al. 5 crime, it must apply for court authorization. 18 U.S.C. § 2516; United States v. Mandell, 833 F.3d 816, 820 (7th Cir. 2016). Section 2518 governs the standards and procedures for approving a wiretap. The government’s application must include “a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” § 2518(1)(c). To grant the application, the court must nd that “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” § 2518(3)(c). Evidence obtained from a wiretap that fails to comply with federal law is inadmissible. Mandell, 833 F.3d at 820, citing § 2515. 1 In February 2018, investigators sought court approval to intercept wire and electronic communications from Balentine’s phones.