Hickey v. Protective Life Corp., No. 20-1076 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Honda Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 244 (6th Cir. 2004)). “[A]n employee need only show that his employer deprived him of an FMLA entitlement; no finding of ill intent is required.” Id.; see also Krutzig v. Pulte Home Corp., 602 F.3d 1231, 1235 (11th Cir. 2010) (stating that, with respect to an FMLA interference claim, “[t]he employee need not allege that his employer intended to deny the benefit, because ‘the employer’s motives are irrelevant’” (quoting Strickland v. Water Works & Sewer Bd. of Birmingham, 239 F.3d 1199, 1206– 07 (11th Cir. 2001)). 27 The remedies for violations of § 2615 are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2617. That section provides, in relevant part, that an employer “who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected … for damages equal to … the amount of … any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation.” Id. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis add27 Section 2615(a)(2) of Title 29 “makes it ‘unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by’ the FMLA.” Preddie v. Bartholomew Consol. Sch.