USA v. Jacqueline Tuanqui, No. 19-3054 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] In her view, the government argued at trial that she compensated Avellanosa per patient, and it thus waived any argument (by failing to present it to the jury, see United States v. Barta, 776 F.3d 931, 939 (7th Cir. 2015)) that flatfee payments could also be illegal kickbacks. But Tuanqui is not doing justice to the record. The government did in fact tell the jury that Tuanqui paid Avellanosa an illegal kickback in the form of a fixed bimonthly payment. And as a matter of law, paying for patient referrals violates the Anti-Kickback Statute regardless of how the payments are structured. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2) (prohibiting “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly …” to induce a person to refer a patient for services paid No. 19-3054 Page 4 by a federal health care program) (emphasis added); United States v.