United States v. Law, No. 19-2345 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Calimlim, 538 F.3d at 716. If applicable, this cross reference results in either a two-level increase to the involuntary servitude o ense, or a two-level increase to “the o ense level from the o ense guideline applicable to that other o ense[.]” U.S.S.G. § 2H4.1(b)(4)(B). Here, the district court properly applied § 2H4.1(b)(4)(B) because Law also violated 18 U.S.C. § 2421, which has its own Sentencing Guideline (U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1). Section 2421 prohibits anyone from transporting “any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal o ense[.]” The district court concluded that Law did just that by having HV and XC enter the United States and by transporting them to Indiana where they were forced to provide sex services at her spas.