United States v. Law, No. 19-2345 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Section 2421 prohibits anyone from transporting “any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal o ense[.]” The district court concluded that Law did just that by having HV and XC enter the United States and by transporting them to Indiana where they were forced to provide sex services at her spas. Law next argues the district court improperly applied a cross reference under U.S.S.G. § 2G1.1(c)(1). Section 2G1.1(c)(1) applies a cross reference to § 2A3.1 if a defendant committed conduct prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 2242, which proscribes, among other things, knowingly causing “another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear[.]” The word “fear” in § 2242 is de ned broadly. See Guidry, 817 F.3d at 1008. As noted above, Law placed HV and XC in fear of physical, nancial, and psychological harms, as well as coerced HV and XC to provide sex No. 19-2345 13 services.