United States v. Law, No. 19-2345 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Law con scated HV and XC’s passports and subjected them to nearly constant threats of deportation. These actions constituted threats of serious harm. No. 19-2345 11 Second, Law’s nancial threats against HV and XC also constitute threats of serious harm. See Calimlim, 538 F.3d at 713. Law withheld wages from HV and XC. She also fabricated a story about Toma’s debt to coerce HV to provide sex services to customers. Taken together or separately, these acts threatened serious harm against HV and XC. Third, HV and XC also su ered psychological harm. See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (“The term ‘serious harm’ means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, nancial, or reputational harm … .”). Law constantly monitored HV and XC on surveillance cameras and made them fear physical harm. Law’s treatment of HV during and after her miscarriage demonstrates the cruelty of her dealings with these victims.