Seaway Bank & Trust Company v. J&A Series I, LLC, No. 19-2268 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923); District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983). Because the Rooker-Feldman bar is jurisdictional, this objection may not be waived. Lennon v. City of Carmel, Ind., 865 F.3d 503, 506 (7th Cir. 2017). Recall that the FDIC removed the case to the district court under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), which allows removal to federal court of any suit (with an exception that does not apply here) filed against the FDIC. Section 1819(b)(2)(A) provides (with the same inapplicable exception) that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” See also F.D.I.C. v. RLI Ins.