Smith v. RecordQuest LLC, No. 19-2084 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 843. So the district court did not hold RecordQuest liable under § 146.83(3f)(b). Id. at 842–44. Even so, the district court concluded that this reasoning did not a ect the liability of a principal like MHS, leaving no remedial gap for a plainti like Smith. Id. at 842, 844. The district court also rejected Smith’s reliance on Wis. Stat. §§ 146.84(1)(b) and 990.001(9). That § 146.84(1)(b) and (bm) provide a cause of action against “[a]ny person … who violates § 146.82 or 146.83” did not change that the statutory duty, and therefore the liability, always lies with the principal and not the agent. Id. at 844. Moreover, § 990.001(9)—“[i]f a statute requires an act to be done which may legally be done by an agent, such requirement includes all such acts when done by an authorized agent”—simply means that “the agent’s acts are the principal’s acts[,]” so an agent may fulfill a principal’s statutory duty.