Smith v. RecordQuest LLC, No. 19-2084 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a). This duty applies to twenty-six di erent classes of medical professionals listed in Wis. Stat. § 146.81(1). In addition, § 146.83(3f)(b) sets forth a fee schedule and prohibits health care providers from charging more than what is listed as permissible. Under these statutes, liability arises for “[a]ny person … who violates § 146.82 or 146.83” either willfully or negligently. Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b), (bm). As for damages, willful and negligent violations vary only in degree. Compare Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) (providing that willful violations result in “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”), with Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(bm) (providing that negligent violations result in “actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”). Wisconsin law also codifies certain interpretive canons and rules. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001 (“In construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature … .”).