Smith v. RecordQuest LLC, No. 19-2084 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 845–46. II. Discussion We consider (A) whether RecordQuest can, as an agent of MHS, be liable for excessive fees under § 146.83(3f)(b); (B) whether alleged violations of that statute form the basis for an unjust enrichment claim against RecordQuest; and (C) if Smith’s claims are time barred. “Our review of a district court’s grant of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is de novo, and we may a rm on any basis in the record.” UWM Student Ass’n v. Lovell, 888 F.3d 854, 859 (7th Cir. 2018). No. 19-2084 5 A. Excessive Fees under Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b) Wisconsin law contains detailed statutory provisions governing health care records, which require that “if a person requests copies of a patient’s health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees … , the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records.” Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a). This duty applies to twenty-six di erent classes of medical professionals listed in Wis. Stat. § 146.81(1). In addition, § 146.83(3f)(b) sets forth a fee schedule and prohibits health care providers from charging more than what is listed as permissible.