Kathryn Gillette v. CIR, No. 19-1343 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(iii). Under 26 U.S.C. § 72(m)(7), a person is “disabled” if she is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.” Here, even if Gillette suffered from a condition that would otherwise satisfy that definition, the tax court permissibly concluded that she did not qualify for the exception because her impairment was “remediable.” See 26 C.F.R. § 1.72-17A(f)(4). An impairment is remediable if, “with reasonable effort and safety” it can be “diminished to the extent that the individual will not be prevented by the impairment from engaging in his customary or any comparable substantial gainful activity.” Id. The record suggests that Gillette’s condition did not prevent her from engaging in her “customary or any comparable substantial gainful activity” in 2012. Id. § 1.72-17A(f)(2).