Kathryn Gillette v. CIR, No. 19-1343 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Kikalos v. Comm’r, 434 F.3d 977, 981–82 (7th Cir. 2006). A. Assessment of 10% Penalty for Early IRA Withdrawal Gillette and Szczepanski first argue that the tax court erred in upholding the 10% penalty for Gillette’s early IRA withdrawal. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(1). Certain statutory exceptions to this penalty exist, but they are narrow. See id. § 72(t)(2); Rousey v. Jacoway, 544 U.S. 320, 332 (2005). The petitioners argue that they qualify because Gillette’s compulsive gambling amounted to a disability. See 26 U.S.C. § 72(t)(2)(A)(iii). Under 26 U.S.C. § 72(m)(7), a person is “disabled” if she is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration.” Here, even if Gillette suffered from a condition that would otherwise satisfy that definition, the tax court permissibly concluded that she did not qualify for the exception because her impairment was “remediable.” See 26 C.F.R. § 1.72-17A(f)(4).