United States v. Lee, No. 18-1687 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] The trial evidence presented over the course of eight days adequately supports Lee’s participation in a scheme to defraud and his intent to do so. Lee does not challenge his use of interstate wires as a part of that scheme. With all three elements of wire fraud adequately established in the trial record, we a rm the jury’s verdict. B. Smuggling Convictions We turn now from Lee’s wire fraud convictions to his three smuggling convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 545. The statute provides, in part: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise Nos. 18-1687 & 18-1950 23 contrary to law … Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. Over a century ago, when dealing with the predecessor to § 545, the Supreme Court held the words “contrary to law” refer to legal provisions outside the statute itself. Keck v. United States, 172 U.S. 434, 437 (1899).