United States v. Lee, No. 18-1687 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Nothing prohibited Lee from importing turbo blowers into the United States, but he needed to do so with a proper country-of-origin designation under § 1304(a). Lee circumvented that requirement in a fraudulent fashion, similar to the defendant in Kuipers. Lee also claims he could not have violated § 545 because U.S. Customs detained the turbo blowers at the border, such that the machines were never imported into the country. But Lee fails to provide any reason to exclude domestic U.S. Customs facilities from the definition of the “United States,” as used in § 545. If anything, the text supports the opposite conclusion, specifically excluding other areas but not U.S. Customs o ces. 18 U.S.C. § 545 (“The term ‘United States’, as used in this section, shall not include the Virgin Island, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or Guam.”); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1304(j) (referring to merchandise held by U.S. Customs for inspection as an “imported article”). 9 Lee’s claim that Kuipers dealt with only the first paragraph of § 545, and not the second, is not correct. 49 F.3d at 1256 (“Kuipers was indicted on March 1, 1994 for … (2)