United States v. Lee, No. 18-1687 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Section 545 contains two separate prohibitions; we must consider both when assessing the statute’s meaning. See United States v. Fisher, 6 U.S. 358, 386 (1805) (Marshall, C.J.) (“It is undoubtedly a well established principle in the exposition of statutes, that every part is to be considered, and the intent of the legislature to be extracted from the whole.”). Section 545’s first paragraph, which is not at issue, criminalizes “knowingly and willfully … smuggl[ing], or clandestinely introduc[ing] … into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced … .” That language criminalizes smuggling goods into the United States, and the statute’s title summarizes that prohibition. But § 545’s second paragraph—the one that is at issue—is broader.