Lexington Insurance Co. v. Hotai Insurance Co., Ltd., No. 18-1141 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Personal jurisdiction takes two forms—general and specific. General jurisdiction is all-purpose; it permits a defendant to be sued in a forum for any claim, regardless of whether the claim has any connection to the forum state. Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011). For a state to have such extensive jurisdiction over a defendant, however, the defendant’s contacts must be “so ‘continuous and systematic’ as to render [it] essentially at home in the forum state.” Id. (citation omitted). Lexington does not contend 3 Wis. Stat. § 801.05(10) grants personal jurisdiction over a defendant “[i]n any action which arises out of a promise made anywhere to the plaintiff or some third party by the defendant to insure upon or against the happening of an event and in addition … the person insured was a resident of this state when the event out of which the cause of action is claimed to arise occurred.” 6 No. 18-1141 that either Zurich or Taian is “at home” in Wisconsin. Instead, it argues that the federal district court in Wisconsin has specific jurisdiction over the insurers.