Walker v. Berryhill, No. 17-3391 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. at *2. That a precise onset date is not established by the medical evidence does not doom a claim for disability. See Briscoe ex rel. Taylor v. Barnhart, 425 F.3d 345, 353 (7th Cir. 2005). In such a scenario, an ALJ must “infer the onset date from the medical and other evidence” in the administrative record. Id. (citing SSR 83 20 at *2). Whether explicitly or implicitly—and especially in light of the ALJ’s acceptance of the agency’s finding that Walker was disabled as of December 5, 2014—the ALJ needed to align the analysis of Walker’s claim with these principles. See 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (explaining that Social Security Rulings “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration” and “represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the agency has] adopted”). In Briscoe, we relied on the guidance provided by SSR 83 20 in affirming a district court’s decision that substantial evi dence did not support an ALJ’s finding that the claimant was 10 No. 17 3391 not disabled before a particular date.