Exelon Corporation v. CIR, No. 17-2964 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] It sold all of its fossil-fuel power plants for $4.8 billion, over $2 billion more than expected. Using $2.35 billion of the proceeds to update its nuclear fleet, Exelon was left with approximately $2.45 billion to invest. It was also left with a significant tax bill. It thus began looking for a strategy that could reduce or defer the tax on the gain. Enter PricewaterhouseCoopers (“PwC”), one of Exelon’s accounting firms. PwC proposed that Exelon could defer the tax liability on the gains from the sale of its power plants by executing “like-kind exchanges” under § 1031 of the Tax Code, which provides: “No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use ... or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property 1 As did the parties, we refer to Exelon, its predecessors and subsidiaries collectively as “Exelon.” Nos. 17-2964, 17-2965 3 of like-kind which is to be held either for productive use ... or for investment.” 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1) (1999).