Exelon Corporation v. CIR, No. 17-2964 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] This section “was designed to avoid the imposition of a tax on those who do not ‘cash in’ on their investments in trade or business property.” Starker v. United States, 602 F.2d 1341, 1352 (9th Cir. 1979). The underlying assumption of this exception “is that the new property is substantially a continuation of the old investment still unliquidated ... .” 26 C.F.R. § 1.10021(c). To constitute an exchange, the transaction “must be a reciprocal transfer of property, as distinguished from a transfer of property for a money consideration only.” 26 C.F.R. § 11002-1(d). In the instant case, the tax court concluded that there was no “exchange” of like-kind property in any of the transactions because Exelon never acquired genuine ownership (or Nos. 17-2964, 17-2965 19 ownership interests) in any of the replacement plants.