Exelon Corporation v. CIR, No. 17-2964 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] In short, the record definitively reveals that all of the parties to these transactions fully intended and expected the sublessees to exercise their purchase options at the end of the sublease terms. As a result, we agree with the tax court’s finding that Exelon bore none of the burdens or indicia of ownership such that it was entitled to the benefit of a §1031 like-kind exchange. V. Section 6662 of the Tax Code imposes a mandatory 20 percent penalty on the portion of any underpayment of tax that is attributable to “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(1). For purposes of this section, the term negligence “includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions” of the Code, and the term disregard “includes any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.” 26 U.S.C. § 6662(c). Negligence is “strongly indicated” when the taxpayer fails to make a reasonable inquiry into the correctness of an item that appears “too good to be true.” Treas.