Judy Dilley v. Holiday Acres Properties, Inc., No. 17-2485 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] The statute establishes a broad rule of immunity and carves out several exceptions. Here is the general immunity rule: [A] person, including an equine activity sponsor or an equine professional, is immune from civil liability for acts or omissions related to his or her participation in equine activities if a person participating in the equine activity is injured or killed as the result of an inherent risk of equine activities. § 895.481(2). The term “[i]nherent risk of equine activities” means “a danger or condition that is an integral part of equine activities.” WIS. STAT. § 895.481(1)(e). The statute then provides a nonexclusive list of five risks that fit within that broad definition. Relevant here is “[t]he potential for a person participating in an equine activity to act in a negligent manner.” § 895.481(1)(e)4. Nos. 17-2485, 17-2970 & 17-3289 7 Dilley argues that the negligence of a trail operator (like Krier and Kremsreiter) is not an inherent risk of horseback riding because it is avoidable and therefore not an “integral part” of the activity. § 895.481(1)(e). The statutory text forecloses that argument. As we’ve just noted, the statute’s enumeration of immunized risks includes the “potential for a person participating in an equine activity to act in a negligent manner.” § 895.481(1)(e)4. The term “equine activity” broadly includes (among other things): “[r]iding, training, or driving an equine or being a passenger on an equine” and “[a]ssisting a person participating” in any of those activities. WIS. STAT. § 895.481(1)(b)5, (1)(b)9. Krier plainly assisted Dilley in an equine activity when he scheduled the trail ride and selected a horse for her to ride, and Kremsreiter did so when she led the ride.