United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] ( … continued) the Arizona code are to the version of the code that was in effect at the time Mr. Elder pleaded guilty. No. 17-2207 5 § 13-3401(6)(c) (depressants); id. § 13-3401(6)(d) (anabolic steroids). For example, the “stimulant” category is broken down into twenty-four specific chemical compounds that are “dangerous drugs,” including “amphetamine,” “methamphetamine,” and “phentermine.” Id. § 13-3401(6)(b)(i), (xii), (xx). B. Prior to Mr. Elder’s original sentencing in this case, the Government filed a motion under 21 U.S.C. § 851, 2 indicat2 Section 851(a) provides: (a) Information filed by United States Attorney (1) No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon. Upon a showing by the United States attorney that facts regarding prior convictions could not with due diligence be obtained prior to trial or before entry of a plea of guilty, the court may postpone the trial or the taking of the plea of guilty for a reasonable period for the purpose of obtaining such facts. Clerical mistakes in the information may be amended at any time prior to the pronouncement of sentence. (2) An information may not be filed under this section if the increased punishment which may be imposed is imprisonment for a term in excess of three years unless the person either waived or was afforded prosecution by indictment for (continued … ) 6 No. 17-2207 ing its intent to rely on the 1997 conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia and the 1999 dangerous drug conviction at sentencing as “felony drug offenses.” These two convictions would qualify Mr.