United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Descamps, 570 U.S. at 267. Finally, the Court considers whether applying a circumstance-specific approach would result in “practical difficulties and potential unfairness” to defendants. Id. (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 601). In determining whether § 841(b)(1)(A) and § 802(44) call for a categorical approach, we therefore must begin with the No. 17-2207 13 text of the statutes. Section 841(b)(1)(A) requires an increase in the mandatory minimum sentence for any defendant convicted under § 841 “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final.” “Felony drug offense” is defined by § 802(44) as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” 8 Here, the question is whether the qualifier “relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances” 9 refers to the statute of his conviction categorically or refers to the defendant’s conduct underlying his previous drug conviction.