United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Edwards, 836 F.3d at 836. “Absent a controlling state-court decision, the text and structure of the statute itself may provide the answer.” Id. Finally, “[f]ailing those ‘authoritative sources of state law,’ sentencing courts may look to ‘the record of a prior conviction itself’ for the limited purpose of distinguishing between elements and means.” Id. (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256–57). Here, Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3407(A)(3) prohibits “[p]ossess[ing] equipment or chemicals, or both, for the purpose of manufacturing a dangerous drug.” “Dangerous drug” is defined elsewhere in the Arizona code. The question is whether section 13-3407(A)(3) is divisible such that the type of dangerous drug is an element of the offense, as opposed to a means of committing the offense.