United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] These two convictions would qualify Mr. Elder for a mandatory life sentence under the three-strikes rule of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). Section 841 provides that any person convicted under that section is subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years’ imprisonment. It further provides for a mandatory minimum sentence of either twenty years or life imprisonment for any person convicted under § 841 who has either one or two (or more) prior “felony drug offense” convictions, respectively. “Felony drug offense” is defined at 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” Mr.