United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Elder’s conviction are irrelevant. We will explain our holding in three parts. First, we will explain why the categorical approach of Taylor, as opposed to the circumstance-specific approach of Nijhawan v. Holder, 557 U.S. 29 (2009), must apply to our analysis of predicate offenses under § 841(b)(1)(A) and § 802(44). Second, we will explain why Mr. Elder’s 1999 dangerous drug conviction does not qualify as a felony drug offense under the categorical analysis. Finally, we will address the appropriate remedy. No. 17-2207 11 A. Section 841(b)(1)(A) provides for certain mandatory minimum sentences on the basis of prior convictions for felony drug offenses. A felony drug offense is defined by 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) to mean “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” Because § 802(44) defines felony drug offense in part by reference to state law, a mandatory minimum under § 841(b)(1)(A) can be predicated on prior convictions under state law.