United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600 (statute requires categorical approach when it “refers to ‘a person who … has three previous convictions’ for—not a person who has committed—three previous violent felonies or drug offenses” (alteration in original)). The structure of § 802(44) also supports this approach. The language “relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances” in § 802(44) modifies the phrase “any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country.” Cf. Nijhawan, 557 U.S. at 38 (concluding that the circumstance-specific approach applied when factual qualifier grammatically modified reference to defendant’s conduct as opposed to elements of the offense). Therefore, in determining whether a defendant’s prior conviction is a felony drug offense under § 802(44), we must ask whether the law of his conviction “prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances,” not whether the defendant’s actual conduct related to one of those substances. The Supreme Court’s first factor therefore weighs in favor of the categorical approach. Next, we turn to “the categorical approach’s Sixth Amendment underpinnings.”