United States v. Elder, No. 17-2207 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Elder was, in fact, charged with an offense related to methamphetamine. No. 17-2207 17 ply the categorical approach because its focus on elements, rather than extraneous facts, means that any “inaccuracies” in the record documents do “not come back to haunt the defendant many years down the road by triggering a lengthy mandatory sentence.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2253. Here, all three factors historically relied on by the Supreme Court to justify the categorical approach support its application to § 841(b)(1)(A) and § 802(44), and we adopt that approach. 11 The text of § 841(b)(1)(A) and § 802(44) clearly requires a categorical approach by asking us to examine the defendant’s statute of conviction—in other words, whether the defendant has a “conviction,” § 841(b)(1)(A), “under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to” certain substances, § 802(44).