Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee, No. 16-4151 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] KANNE, Circuit Judge. The Milwaukee Police Association and officers Michael V. Crivello and Joshua A. Anderer chal lenge a provision in Milwaukee’s corporate charter requiring all law enforcement, fire, and emergency personnel to reside within fifteen miles of city limits. 2 No. 16 4151 Milwaukee’s corporate charter previously required all city employees to live within city limits. But in 2013, the Wisconsin legislature passed a statute prohibiting local gov ernments from imposing a residency requirement as a condi tion of employment. Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(3)(a) (2013). The statute, however, allows a local government to “impose a residency requirement on law enforcement, fire, or emergen cy personnel that requires such personnel to reside within 15 miles of the jurisdictional boundaries of the local govern mental unit.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0502(4)(b). After the statute passed, Milwaukee refused to follow it. Milwaukee instead passed a resolution announcing its intent to enforce its original residency requirement, citing the Wis consin Constitution’s home rule provision as authority. Wis.