United States v. Wenzel, No. 16-1323 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] The same day, the Rock County Circuit Court issued a warrant authorizing the search, and officers conducted the search later that day. On April 2, 2015, law enforcement offic ers requested a follow on search warrant for evidence of child pornography, supported by evidence gathered during the March 26 search. messaging, Internet chat, E mail, web camera images, to include the contents of any above listed item, or anything else that would constitute evidence of a crime, to wit: Representations Depicting Nudity, in violation of Wis consin Statute 942.09 … . 2 Section 942.09 generally prohibits capturing, reproducing, pos sessing, distributing, or exhibiting “an intimate representation without the consent of the person depicted under circumstances in which he or she has a reasonable expectation of privacy, if the [defendant] knows or has reason to know that the person who is depicted does not consent to the capture of the intimate representation.” Wis. Stat. § 942.09(2). 4 No. 16 1323 On the basis of evidence collected from those searches, on May 13, 2015, the government charged Wenzel with two counts of unlawfully creating child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).