Delgado v. Merit Systems Protection Board, No. 16-1313 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] You again reported the discrepancies between your account and Labno’s to John Durastanti and Mr. Roundtree on February 4, 2014. According to the OSC examiner, however, Delgado did not allege in his complaint “a disclosure protected by the statute” because, in the examiner’s view, what Delgado had told his ATF superiors about Special Agent Labno‘s testimony involved merely an “accounting of events [that] may have differed,” not a “violation of any law, rule, or regulation.” See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) (prohibiting federal agencies from engaging in personnel actions on account of “any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes … evidences any violation of any law, rule, or regulation”). In other words, the examiner concluded on the merits that Delgado’s disclosure was not protected by the statute.