Rizvi v. Allstate Corp., No. 15-2469 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] Following the hearing, the court denied the turnover motion. The court noted that plaintiffs had served Allstate with the citation to discover assets, and Allstate had responded that it had no assets belonging to Alikhan, completing the process described in 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402(a). The court then considered whether the remainder of the statute authorized a turnover order. Once a judgment debtor’s assets have been discovered under § 5/2-1402(a), the statute focuses primarily on actions a 4 No. 15-2469 creditor can take against the judgment debtor itself. Two provisions, though, can apply to parties other than the judgment debtor. One grants the court the power to compel “any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered … when those assets are held under such circumstances that in an action by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement.” § 5/2-1402(c)(3). The district court rejected this provision as a basis for the turnover order because no assets belonging to Alikhan had been “so discovered” through the citation.