Fidlar Techs v. LPS Real Estate Data Solutions, Inc., No. 15-1830 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] Therefore, the district court was correct that no reasonable jury could conclude that LPS caused any damage within the meaning of the statute. B. Illinois Computer Crime Prevention Law Claim Like the CFAA, the Illinois CCPL is a criminal statute with a civil suit provision. Section 720 ILCS § 5/17-51(c) provides that “[w]hoever suffers loss by reason of a violation of subdivision (a)(4) of this Section may, in a civil action against the violator, obtain appropriate relief.” Fidlar claims that LPS violated subdivision (a)(4)(C), which provides that: (a) A person commits computer tampering when he or she knowingly and without the authorization of a computer’s owner or in excess of the authority granted to him or her: … (4) Inserts or attempts to insert a program into