Fidlar Techs v. LPS Real Estate Data Solutions, Inc., No. 15-1830 (7th Cir. 2016)
[…] The district court held that LPS had no reason to know that its use of a web-harvester would or might cause loss under the statute. The court reasoned that LPS never believed that the counties 20 No. 15-1830 were entitled to print fees for its use of a web-harvester, and thus there was no loss to the counties that LPS knew or should have known it was causing. In support of its position that LPS violated the CCPL, Fidlar incorporates the same argument it made under CFAA § 1030(a)(4): LPS intentionally defrauded, and consequently intended to cause loss to, the counties. Indeed, under Illinois law, Fidlar can establish knowledge by demonstrating that LPS acted intentionally. See 720 ILCS § 5/4-5 (“When the law provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.”). But as discussed above, Fidlar cannot show that LPS intended to defraud the counties. LPS demonstrated that its intent was to efficiently acquire records in a way it believed to be permissible under the governing agreements. Its intent was not to avoid print fees.