Michels Corp. v. Cent. States, SE & SW Areas Pension Fund, No. 14-3726 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] “who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. The statute also dictates when the obligation to contribute ceases: “a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer—(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a). The date of complete withdrawal is defined as “the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the cessation of covered operations.” Id. § 1383(e). In our case, Michels’s obligation to contribute is tied exclusively to the 2006 CBA. See Parmac, Inc. v. I.A.M. Nat’l Pension Fund Benefits Plan A, 872 F.2d 1069, 1072 (D.C. Cir. 1989); see also Trustees of Local 138 Pension Trust Fund v.