Alison Paul v. Southwest Airlines Company, No. 14-2602 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] One portion of § 1712, if interpreted in isolation, supports the HP Inkjet majority’s view. But a broader view of the text and structure of § 1712, along with its legislative history and purpose, persuades us that § 1712 allows a district court discretion to use the lodestar method to calculate attorney fees even when those fees are intended to compensate class counsel for the coupon relief he or she obtained for the class. Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute. Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 251 (2010). Section 1712 provides in relevant part: (a) Contingent Fees in Coupon Settlements. If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the Nos. 13-3264, 13-3462, 14-2591, 14-2602 and 14-2495 coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed. (b) Other Attorney's Fee Awards in Coupon Settlements. (1) In general. If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to class members, and a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel, any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action. (2) Court approval. Any attorney’s fee under this subsection shall be subject to approval by the court and shall include an appropriate attorney’s fee, if any, for obtaining equitable relief, including an injunction, if applicable. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit application of a lodestar with a multiplier method of determining attorney’s fees. (c) Attorney’s Fee Awards Calculated on a Mixed Basis in Coupon Settlements. If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for an award of coupons to class members and also provides for equitable relief, including injunctive relief (1) that portion of the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel that is based 9 10 Nos. 13-3264, 13-3462, 14-2591, 14-2602 and 14-2495 upon a portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (a); and (2) that portion of the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel that is not based upon a portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (b). Objector Markow argues that subsection (a) prohibits the use of the lodestar method except to the extent a fee award is based on injunctive or other non-coupon relief in a settlement. Markow emphasizes the phrase “attributable to.”