Alison Paul v. Southwest Airlines Company, No. 14-2602 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] As is stated on its face, nothing in this section should be construed to prohibit using the “lodestar with multiplier” method of calculating attorney’s fees. S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 30, as reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3, at 30 (emphases added). Subsections (a) and (b) thus fit together to force a choice between the lodestar method and a percentage of coupons redeemed. See HP Inkjet, 716 F.3d at 1192–93 (Berzon, J., dissenting). The one choice prohibited by subsection (a) is using a percentage-of-recovery method based on the face value of all coupons merely available to the class. Subsection 1712(c), entitled “attorney’s fee awards calculated on a mixed basis in coupon settlements,” further clarifies the relationship between (a) and (b).