Bryana Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc., No. 14-1806 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] [Citation omitted.] Moreover, there is no cross reference or other textual indication in the regulations suggesting that the rehabilitation agreements described in §682.405 constitute repayment agreements “on terms satisfactory to the agen cy” under §682.410(b)(5)(ii), such that a reha bilitation agreement might fall within the scope of §682.410(b)(5)(ii)’s exception to the general rule that collection costs will be as sessed against borrowers in default. Rather, the sole reference to collection costs in §682.405 appears to assume the assessment of collection costs in the rehabilitation context. See §682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B) (explaining that the guar anty agency must inform a borrower entering into a rehabilitation agreement “[o]f the amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender, which may not ex ceed 18.5 percent of the unpaid principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale”). Slip op. 50–51. But Judge Flaum thought that the court is re quired by Auer v.