Taylor-Novotny v. Health Alliance Med. Plans, Inc., No. 13-3652 (7th Cir. 2014)
[…] Taylor-Novotny’s medical needs, cannot support a claim of retaliation when it is evaluated in context. The focus of the email is Ms. Taylor-Novotny’s need for, and possible abuse of, FMLA leave. This is a reasonable business concern of an employer, one that the FMLA itself acknowledges and accommodates. Section 2613(c)(1) of Title 29 provides: In any case in which the employer has a reason to doubt the validity of the certification … for leave …, the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified … for such leave. Here, the employer, faced with accountability problems, simply discussed whether it ought to exercise a statutory right under the FMLA and seek verification that the request for leave was legitimate.75 74 75 Id. Ms.