Pickens v. Hamilton-Ryker IT Solutions, No. 24-5407 (6th Cir. 2025)
[…] Reg. 51230, 51232–35 (Sept. 27, 2019); Texas v. U.S. Dep’t of Lab., __ F. Supp. 3d __, 2024 WL 4806268, at *26 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 15, 2024). Because the evolving income requirements do not matter here, I will refer to the amounts put in place by amendments from 2019. Nos. 24-5407/5459 Pickens v. Hamilton-Ryker IT Solutions, LLC Page 24 To show that an employee fell within the exemption for highly compensated employees after these 2019 amendments, an employer needed to establish three basic things. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 (2020). First, the employee must have had a “total annual compensation” of “at least $107,342[.]” Id. § 541.601(a)(1). Second, this total compensation must have “include[d] at least $684 per week paid on a salary or fee basis” (as the phrases “salary basis” and “fee basis” are defined in other regulations). Id. § 541.601(b)(1). Third, the employee must have “customarily and regularly perform[ed] any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee[.]” Id. § 541.601(c). Nearby regulations identify the duties that each of these employees must undertake.