Pickens v. Hamilton-Ryker IT Solutions, No. 24-5407 (6th Cir. 2025)
[…] Hamilton-Ryker IT Solutions, LLC Page 31 work 40 hours a week ($60*40). Just because the company chose the weekly number based on what it wanted to pay the employee by the hour would not make the payment an hourly wage. As long as the company paid this amount no matter how many hours the employee worked, it paid the employee by the week. Identical logic applies to the $800 that Hamilton-Ryker guaranteed Pickens each week. Structure. My colleagues’ reading of “on a weekly basis” also conflicts with a nearby section: 29 C.F.R. § 541.604 (or what I will call “§ 604”). Section 604(a) says that “[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (emphasis added).