Kramer v. American Electric Power Service Corp. Executive Severance Plan, No. 24-3174 (6th Cir. 2025)
[…] Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 497 (1996). Thus, in the ERISA context, a plan fiduciary “must make available to the beneficiary, upon request, any communications with an attorney that are intended to assist in the administration of the plan.” Moss, 495 F. App’x at 595 (quoting Bland v. Fiatallis N. Am., Inc., 401 F.3d 779, 787 (7th Cir. 2005)). The fiduciary exception to the attorney-client privilege does not apply to the Plan if the Plan is an executive deferred-compensation plan, commonly referred to as a top-hat plan. Congress exempts top-hat plans from ERISA’s fiduciary requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1); Simpson v. Mead Corp., 187 F. App’x 481, 484 (6th Cir. 2006). ERISA defines a top-hat plan as an employee benefit plan that is “[1] unfunded and [2] is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation [3] for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2). The parties do not dispute that the Plan is unfunded and that the Plan is for certain highly compensated employees. But does AEP maintain the Plan to provide deferred compensation? The answer to this question turns on the meaning of “deferred compensation.”