Set Shahbabian v. TriHealth, Inc., No. 22-3479 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Shahbabian, 2021 WL 3110073, at *13. The district court properly dismissed these claims. C. Shahbabian wisely chooses not to challenge the district court’s sound holding that TriHealth and Mayfield were immune from Shahbabian’s breach of contract, common law fraud, tortious interference, and common law civil conspiracy claims under Ohio’s peer review immunity statute. See Ohio Rev. Code. § 2305.251(A) (“No health care entity shall be liable in damages to any person for any acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct within the scope of the functions of a peer review committee of the health care entity.”); Shahbabian, 2021 WL 3110073, at *5–7. Instead, he raises a new argument: TriHealth and Mayfield are not entitled to immunity because the peer review decisions were motivated by actual malice. We do not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal. See United States ex rel. Dorsa v.